Germany – a reliable and strategic partner of Uzbekistan
The confident step of Uzbekistan along the path of development is largely defined by the establishment of reliable and strategic cooperation in developed countries. In that aspect, the well-established cooperation in various fields with European countries, and in particular, partnerships with Germany in social, economic, trade, logistics and other fields, serves the interests of the two states.
A gratifying fact is that during the visit of the President of Uzbekistan to Germany on May 2, the expansion of multifaceted cooperation and the signing of treaties and agreements was achieved.
During the talks with Federal Chancellor Olaf Scholz, Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that Uzbekistan sees Germany as a reliable and strategic partner, our countries are connected by deep historical roots. Indeed, in recent years, relations between Uzbekistan and Germany have been developing dynamically in all areas.
So, in recent years, trade turnover and the number of joint projects have doubled. The volume of German investments in our economy is 5.5 billion euros, including 4 billion euros attracted in the last 6 years.
In general, it is planned to implement large-scale work on cooperation in green energy, mining, chemical, pharmaceutical industries, modernization of transport infrastructure, digitalization of agriculture, innovation and other priority areas.
To support the projects of German companies in Uzbekistan, an agreement was reached on a full-scale partnership with KfW Bank, Deutsche Bank and the German Society for International Cooperation.
A welcome fact was the readiness of the German Government to further support Uzbekistan’s accession to the World Trade Organization, and support for the early signing of an Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement with the European Union. Since the increase in the number of partners of Uzbekistan in Europe indicates its desire for development.
It should also be noted that Olaf Scholz supported the new regional policy of Uzbekistan to create an atmosphere of friendship and mutual trust in Central Asia, deepening integration in the region. An agreement was reached to launch a dialogue platform in the Germany – Central Asia format. In general, during the visit, 16 intergovernmental and interdepartmental documents were signed in the economy, trade, finance, education, science and innovation.
I am convinced that the visit of the President of Uzbekistan to Germany will serve the interests of the two states and strengthen mutual friendship between our peoples.