Uzbek leader approves state programme for 2018
On 22 January 2018, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev approved a state programme for realization of the Strategy of Action on priority directions of development of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021 in the Year of supporting active entrepreneurship, innovative ideas and technologies.
The programme was discussed with participation of public. Citizens made over 4,400 proposals and comments during discussions.
The document consists of five priority directions, including improving system of state and public constriction, ensuring rule of law and further reforming judicial-legal system, developing and liberalizing economy, developing social sphere and ensuring security, inter-national agreement and religious tolerance, as well as implementing balanced, mutual beneficial and constructive foreign policy.
The programme envisages development of a concept of national security and development of military-technical cooperation with foreign states.
It is also planned to adopt measures to improve activity of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and diplomatic missions abroad.
The measures will be adopted to protect rights and interests of the citizens of Uzbekistan in foreign countries.
According to the document, Uzbekistan announced moratoria for conducting inspection of financial-economic activities of the business entities
Within the programme, it is planned to adopt 179 laws in Uzbekistan.
Keep track of the latest news of UzLiDeP on our official pages in social networks «facebook» and «telegram»!