Our main goal is to create decent conditions for people, to increase the regions’ industrial potential
On March 29, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in Bukhara region to become acquainted with socio-economic reforms, the construction and landscaping activities, major projects at places and to conduct dialogue with people.
During the previous visit to the region, the Head of the state outlined large-scale tasks for further development of all areas. Extensive activities have been carried out within the framework of the assigned tasks. New residential buildings, industrial enterprises and social objects are built. Localization level and export volume has increased. Transport infrastructure and service sector has developed, the flow of tourists has increased. Agricultural opportunities are involved. New residential houses and social facilities are built.
The current trip of the President of the country began with an acquaintance with construction and landscaping activities carried out in the mausoleum of Abduhalik Gijduvani.
Abduhalik Gijduvani was born in 1103 in the city of Gijduvan. The thinker was trained by Yusuf Hamadoni. The resting place of the spiritual master of Bukhara – the first of the Seven Saints has now turned into a shrine.
During his visit to the region on February 16 last year, the Head of the state gave instructions on reconstruction in accordance with modern requirements of the Seven Saints complex, consisting of the mausoleums of Abduhalik Gijduvani, Bahouddin Naqshband, Arif Revgari, Ali Romitani, Boboy Samosi, Mahmud Fagnavi, Sayyid Amir Kulol, and creation of modern infrastructure along the roads connecting the mausoleums.
In this regard, large-scale creative work is carried out in the Seven Saints complex. Including a new mosque and a veranda, a monument to the Khazir and a hotel are being built in the mausoleum of Abduhalik Gijduvani, the surrounding area is being landscaped.
The President got acquainted with construction and repair work carried out in the mausoleum.
– One thing is to learn about it from books, another is to personally join, to see everything with the own eyes. This place should become the center of enlightenment that gives people the knowledge, – said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Here information was presented on the ongoing restoration and improvement work in the mausoleums of the Seven Saints. In order to widely promote the heritage of our great ancestors all over the world, to create all the necessary conditions for visitors, creative work in these mausoleums is carried out on the basis of a single concept. All places of worship are fenced with walls, a mosque, a museum, a hotel, a teahouse, parking for cars, souvenir and bookstores are being erected, and the territory adjacent to them is completely improved.
Most importantly, in accordance with the idea of the President, visiting the Seven Saints mausoleums will begin from one direction, that is, local and foreign tourists arriving in the region by air, rail and road transport will begin visiting from Khoja Abduhalik Gijduvani mausoleum.
The Head of the state noted the need to create a book about the Seven Saints, to promote their scientific heritage.
– There is no such spiritual treasure anywhere else. It is necessary to thoroughly study all the information related to it and bring it to people, especially young people, in an accessible language. Our goal is to let the younger generation know and be proud of this heritage, – the President said.
The international community widely recognizes the attention paid to enlightened Islam in Uzbekistan, the improvement of mausoleums of great ancestors. In particular, Bukhara is named the capital of Islamic culture in 2020 by the Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ISESCO).
The President noted that preparation for this date should be conducted carefully and at a high level, gave instructions on the organization of relevant events timed to the 915th Anniversary of Abduhalik Gijduvani’s birth and the 700th Anniversary of Bahauddin Naqshband, holding international scientific conference.
During his visit to Bukhara region in 2017, the President gave necessary instructions for the rational use of vacant production areas of the former spinning factory of Gijduvan district, location of the free economic zone “Gijduvan” in this territory.
LLC Parvoz Humo Ravnaq Trans on more than 9 hectares of the former factory area has implemented a large-scale project – a spinning enterprise.
Due to the loan allocated by Ipotekabank branch for the factory with a total value of 27 million USD, modern equipment was imported from Germany, Turkey, Switzerland, Japan and India. At its own expense, a limited liability company has reconstructed buildings and structures.
The Head of the state visited a spinning and sewing enterprise.
The company, commissioned in January this year, is capable of producing 9.4 thousand tons of products per year and exporting goods worth five million dollars. The domestic and foreign markets are supplied with qualitative products that meet international standards. Yarn sold for almost 33 billion UZS, products worth 1.1 million dollars are exported to Russia, Turkey, Poland and Moldova. Currently, the company is negotiating with partners about creating a trading house in Turkey and exporting products.
This is the first stage of the project, the second stage provides for further expansion of production capacity, bringing exports to 51 million USD a year, and the number of jobs to 1,250.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev became acquainted with the technological process at the enterprise. He noted that the United States removed the ban on the purchase of Uzbek cotton, which would open up opportunities for the full entry of domestic cotton producers into the US markets, expanding business ties with prestigious foreign companies.
– From now on, it is necessary to take measures to deeply process cotton and further increase the export of value-added products, – the President said.
A presentation of projects aimed at increasing the industrial potential of Bukhara region was also held here.
Projects planned for implementation in Bukhara region in 2019-2020, issues of increasing the potential of districts with low level of socio-economic development, production of textiles, garments and knitwear, building materials, medical products, implementation of investment projects with the embassies of Uzbekistan in China, Indonesia and Israel were discussed. They envisage increasing the volume of processing cotton, fruits and vegetables, leather, wool, chemical production in the region, a threefold increase in the industrial potential of the region, attraction of foreign direct investment.
The Head of the state gave instructions on expanding industrial production, attracting foreign investment to the sphere, and increasing the number of new jobs.
More than 136 thousand people live in Vabkent district. Last year, a number of small businesses began operating in the district. Ekvatorial Chodak Group company is one of them.
The enterprise was created at the expense of a preferential loan of the National Bank for three million dollars and own funds of the project initiators for two million dollars.
More than 500 modern sewing machinery and equipment from Japan, Italy, Turkey and China are installed here, production of up to 1.5 million pairs of jeans trousers a year has been launched. Today, the company employs about 500 women.
The enterprise has all the necessary conditions for the effective labor of workers. A cafeteria and transport services for workers from remote areas have been established.
The cost of production depends on many factors, including on implementation of the entire technological process in the enterprise itself. There are painting and finishing shops. This competitive advantage contributes to obtaining additional profits through the provision of additional services to related enterprises. Recently, shoe production has been put into operation here. Modern equipment from Italy is installed, the possibility of producing up to 600 thousand units of shoes per year is created. After reaching the design capacity, the number of employees will reach almost a thousand.
The Head of the state got acquainted with the technological process, product quality, talked with employees. He noted that all measures and efforts in the economic sphere are aimed at improving the welfare of people, ensuring employment.
It also provides information on projects for further expansion of the enterprise, development of small business and entrepreneurship in the region.
The President got acquainted with activities carried out in Bukhoro-agro free economic zone of Bukhara district.
In accordance with the resolution of the Head of the state of July 10, 2018, Bukhoro-agro free economic zone was created on the territory of five districts of Bukhara region. It provides for the cultivation of export-oriented agricultural products, creation of new jobs and an increase in incomes of the population through the creation of hydroponic greenhouses.
To date, three thousand hectares have been allocated for the free economic zone. This year it is planned to implement 98 projects on 598 hectares. In particular, energy-efficient greenhouses, production of environmentally friendly packing and packaging products will be organized, over 4.3 thousand jobs will be created. It is planned that products worth 64 million USD a year will be exported to neighboring countries.
Presentation of projects on creation of the Agro Trade fruit and vegetable cluster, greenhouses with the foreign enterprise Bukhoro Varnet, and limited liability companies Banoaz Textil and Rus Trade was held.
In particular, the project of FE Bukhoro Varnet provides for construction of modern glass greenhouses on an area of 115 hectares. It is expected that 300-560 tons of tomatoes will grow on one hectare of such greenhouses, about two thousand jobs will be created. Work has begun on development of the first 30 hectares. Greenhouse equipment is being imported from Turkey. The company will be commissioned in stages in 2019-2020.
– Entrepreneurs are the support of Uzbekistan. Who works, he achieves success. If entrepreneurship develops, many people will get jobs, profits, – the President said.
The President noted that in Bukhara region there are many untapped lands, it is necessary to use them effectively and to establish the procurement of demanded products based on foreign experience and technology. During the conversation with senior officials and foreign investors, the Head of the state gave necessary instructions and recommendations.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev became acquainted with the activities of the BCT Cluster foreign enterprise in Romitan district.
Within the framework of development of the cluster system in the agricultural sector, this company was allocated eight thousand hectares. More than three thousand people have already been employed, cultivation and processing of cotton have been established. In 2018, over 20 thousand tons of raw materials were procured, as a result of processing, income of 61.5 million USD was received.
It is noteworthy that nearly 75 million dollars was invested in creation of the enterprise. This means that it almost paid for itself already in the first year of activity.
The fact that the company would receive only 11.5 million dollars from the sale of only raw materials in the form of cotton fiber is also noteworthy. Processing and production of finished products allowed a six-fold increase in cost and earn 50 million dollars.
– Clusters should be like this. A sense of interest, a new way of thinking will surely give a result. When the economy works smoothly, it is able to “pull” social sectors as well. Clusters are profitable, provide people with work and income. That is our highest goal, – said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
In general, this cluster includes eight projects covering the harvesting, processing of cotton and production of finished products. Construction of spinning and textile mills continues.
It is also planned to commission an oil and fat factory, a cattle-breeding complex and an enterprise for production of feed.
Information was also provided on the planned work for the development of sericulture, karakul breeding, fish farming, horticulture, food production, creation of modern clusters for growing lemons and grapes, reconstruction of irrigation networks in Bukhara region, improvement of the farm supply system with fuel and mineral fertilizers.
In particular, special attention was paid to the project of creating an exemplary system for the effective use of household plots in Karaulbazar district. Within the framework of the project of LLC Qorovulbozor Tomorqa Khizmati, it is planned to create a garden and compact greenhouses in more than 3 thousand houses of residents. In addition, over 2,500 families will be given rabbits, poultry and pedigreed cattle.
The President noted that it is necessary to pay special attention to the rational use of household land, providing practical assistance to the population in this matter, which is important for ensuring the abundance and availability of food products.
O‘zLiDeP Бухоро туман Кенгаши раисининг биринчи ўринбосари-аппарат раҳбари Саттор Бафоев2019-04-03 16:45:00
Жорий йилнинг 29-30 март кунлари Президентимизнинг Бухорога ташрифида белгилаб берган топшириқларни бажаришга ситқи дилдан ҳаракат қиламиз.
Ташанов Яздон Самарқанд вилояти Каттақўрғон туман Кенгаши раисининг биринчи ўринбосари аппарат раҳбари2019-04-03 14:12:00
Президентимизнинг Бухорога ташрифи чоғида белгилаб берган вазифалари биргина Бухоро вилояти учун эмас балки барча вилоятлар учун берилган топшириқлар деб қабул қилишимиз керак.