Farmer and dekhkan farms received even more benefits (+ VIDEO)
10.08.2018, 15:45
The Movement of Entrepreneurs and Businessmen – Liberal-Democratic Party of Uzbekistan jointly with the Council of farmers, dehkan farms and owners of household lands of Uzbekistan organized a direct dialogue.
During the event the participants discussed the changes and additions to the law of the Republic of Uzbekistan «On farm», the priority tasks outlined in the President's resolution «On additional measures to radically improve the settlement system and improve the provision of banking services in farms».
Speaking at the event, the chairman of the Executive Committee of the Political Council of UzLiDeP Aktam Hayitov noted that the changes and additions will create an opportunity to develop the activities of diversified farms, and he stressed that diversified farms are released from all taxes on incomes for a period of five years.
It was noted that when the State property is leased to diversified farms, the rent rate is set in the reduced amount of 2 times. It is noteworthy that due to the benefits, the funds released from taxes and payments will be sent by farmers to increase the volumes of cultivation and processing of agricultural products, the development of advanced technologies for the production of livestock products.
In the course of the event, individual tasks for the development of the agricultural sector and protection of the rights and freedoms of entrepreneurs and farmers by the UzLiDeP and the Council of farmers, dehkan farms and owners of household plots of Uzbekistan were planned.
During the constructive dialogue and lively discussions, the participants identified important tasks to solve the problems of the party's electorate - farmers, to eliminate obstacles to the implementation of their business ideas and projects, as well as the development of the agricultural sector.
It was noted that the Council and the party, together with a number of ministries and departments, submitted to the Cabinet of Ministers a draft resolution «On the procedure for the registration of diversified farms».
It was also emphasized that on the basis of the above decree, the centers for accounting and reporting of farms will be established in district councils of farmers, dehkan farms and owners of household lands.
According to this regulation, one accountant will keep financial records of 20 farms.
At the end of the event the organizers answered participants' questions.