Ishtikhan hosts an event within Five Initiatives
On the occasion of the 28th anniversary of independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Youth wing of Ishtikhan district council of UzLiDeP held a number of youth events under the motto “Prosper forever, my dear Uzbekistan."
Within the framework of 5 initiatives, synchronized swimming and handball competitions were held with participation of 200 people.
“30 percent of the population of our country is young people at the age from 14 to 30. All conditions are created for youth in education and professions. At the same time, the organization of meaningful spending free time of youth is also an urgent issue. The higher the spirituality of youth, the stronger will be their immunity to various negative manifestations. From this point of view, the “Youth wing” of Samarkand regional kengash of the party pays all attention to this direction”, said Farid Khasanov, head of the youth affairs department of Samarkand regional kengash of UzLiDeP.
Winners of the sports competitions were awarded with certificates of honor and valuable gifts from the organizers.
As part of the event, an excursion to Zarafshon Textile enterprise took place, which recently began to operate in the district.