Projects implemented in Kashkadarya considered
On March 15, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the presentation of investment projects that are planned to be implemented in Kashkadarya region, as well as in the electric power industry.
Kashkadarya region has a high potential in all sectors. The region possesses the necessary raw materials and infrastructure for industry, water and land resources and experience for agriculture. In this regard, the main growth points of the region are the textile, building materials, the chemical and food industries, tourism, viticulture, horticulture and animal husbandry.
1,125 projects worth 11,300 billion have been developed for implementation this year. It is planned to create 296 industrial enterprises, 449 enterprises in the service sector and 380 enterprises in agriculture. The main attention is paid to economic efficiency and employment. Future enterprises will be able to produce products for more than 6 trillion UZS per year. This will provide import substitution for $131 million and exports for $180 million. It is planned to employ more than 19 thousand people.
These include 26 project proposals from cotton and textile clusters, including 10 projects for manufacturing finished products. As a result, the level of processing raw cotton in the region will significantly increase. More than 7.6 thousand people will be employed in the textile sector alone.
Construction organizations in Kashkadarya use 106 thousand tons of drywall, 102 thousand square meters of tiles and other building materials per year. However, despite the availability of the necessary raw materials, these products are not produced in the region itself. In this regard, several projects have been prepared.
So, the project worth 210 billion UZS provides for the organization of the production of drywall, decorative stone, aerated concrete, reinforced concrete structures in Chiroqchi district. As a result, it will be possible to reduce the cost of 1 square meter of housing under construction by up to 25 percent.
Projects for the production of tiles in Chiroqchi district, processing of granite and marble in the city of Shakhrisabz were also presented.
The mountainous districts of Kashkadarya specialize in the cultivation of fruits and vegetables, grapes, potatoes, cousins, and the steppe districts – in animal husbandry. In particular, a project was launched to create a livestock and dairy complex in Nishan district for 110 billion UZS. The complex will raise 614 heads of thoroughbred cattle and produce 5,760 tons of dairy products per year. 230 villagers will be employed.
Projects for the cultivation of potatoes and vegetables in the foothill villages of Shakhrisabz district have both economic and social significance. For this, the population will be allocated land plots. The grown products will be purchased based on cooperation. It is estimated that this will provide 34 regional demand for potatoes. Due to this, it is planned to provide work and sources of income for 6.5 thousand residents.
The Head of the state gave instructions to place projects close to each other to reduce communication costs, to establish interactions between regional enterprises and large industrial sectors. He emphasized that the issue of employment is at the heart of each project, so it is necessary to quickly resolve financing issues.
During the presentation, the projects that are scheduled to be implemented in 2021 in the electric power industry were also considered.
As is known, the demand of the population and the economy for electricity is growing every year. Outdated substations and transmission networks are being modernized to meet this demand.
In particular, 6 projects worth $140 million are planned to be implemented this year. Among them is a project to modernize 14 substations. As a result, 1,430 MW of additional capacity will appear in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and the regions. Moreover, electricity losses at these substations will be reduced by $1.5 million and maintenance costs by almost $16 million per year. Errors in the accounting system will disappear.
The remaining 5 projects are aimed at the construction of new substations, the laying and restoration of main power transmission lines.
Large-scale activity is also planned to modernize low-voltage electrical networks. In particular, measures will be taken to update 15 thousand kilometers of power lines and 4 thousand transformers. As a result, the power supply of 5,377 mahallas of the country will improve.
Emphasizing the economic efficiency and social significance of these projects, the President gave instructions on high-quality implementation and increasing the power supply stability.