Party assists to the owners of household plots
Effective use of the household plot is the guarantor of abundance and prosperity on our table. UzLiDeP carries out systematic work in this direction.
Recently, the Surkhandarya regional council of UzLiDeP within the framework of the project «Primary party organizations of UzLiDeP – support of beginner entrepreneurs on their own plot» organized a training seminar in the agricultural firm "Surkhon zamini nematalari" of Uzun district.
During the event, with the participation of families assigned to the primary party organization, the issues of growing, storing and exporting grapes were discussed. Specialists of the agricultural firm, leader of the PPO A.Uljaev answered the participants' questions and gave valuable advice on protecting the vines from the cold and diseases.
In the afternoon, specialists and participants visited an intensive garden in the private enterprise "Mekhroj". A.Yangiboev said that he is going to create a plantation of Iranian pistachios and almonds, but faces difficulties in obtaining land. Deputy of the regional council Kurbon Shukurova has studied this issue and now work has begun on the preparing the documents for the allocation of 20 hectares of land to A.Yangiboev.
Participants of the event also visited fields of a number of farms. A group of cotton pickers, who by their selfless labor serve as an example for the rest, received party gifts.