Deputies studied the implementation of the state program “Prosperous Neighborhood”
11.08.2022, 15:58
To develop the mahalla and improve the standard of living of the population in the Year of Ensuring Human Interests and Mahalla Development, the deputy from UzLiDeP in the regional and Bukhara city councils of people’s deputies Khalimjon Safarov, together with the responsible persons of the Bukhara city council, got acquainted with the work carried out on the territory of the CAM “Fayzulla Khujayev” of the city of Bukhara, included in the state program “Obod Mahalla” (Prosperous Neighborhood).
Deputy H. Safarov talked with the hokim’s assistant, women activists, youth leader, mahalla district police officer, expressed his attitude to their activities, gave appropriate consultations.
At a meeting with mahalla activists discussed the problems of the mahalla and residents. On the territory of the mahalla, it is planned to repair the building of preschool education institution No. 85, reconstruct the building of the family polyclinic No. 8, the mahalla building, lay a communication system, provide the population with drinking water, eliminate interruptions in the supply of electricity, which requires a responsible approach of official organizations to carry out these works. Despite the fact that the territory of the mahalla is large, there is only one school. It is difficult for children from remote places to go to school. In this regard, another school will be built in the mahalla. Deputy H. Safarov said that a deputy’s request on this issue would be submitted to the relevant authorities.
In accordance with the state program “Obod Mahalla”, a gas pipeline with a length of 3.2 km, 11 gas distributors were laid in the mahalla. A fiber-optic communication line with a length of 4.5 km has been extended. 1.5 km are expensively concreted, 1.3 – asphalted.
During a conversation with residents of the mahalla, the deputy spoke about the tasks outlined in the resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the preparation and holding at a high level of the 31st anniversary of the state independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan”, festive events and outreach activity that will be held in the city of Bukhara and in this mahalla.