UzLiDeP Women’s Wing training workshop for women from remote villages
The Women's Wing of Karakalpak Republican Kengash of UzLiDeP organized a workshop aimed at explaining the essence and meaning of the Resolution of the President “On measures for further strengthening the guarantees of women's labor rights and supporting entrepreneurial activities”.
– In the past two years, large-scale work has been carried out in the country to ensure the strict observance of the rights and legitimate interests of women, guarantee the right to work and support women's entrepreneurship, – said head of department for working with women of Karakalpak Kengash of UzLiDeP E. Bekimbetova. – It is significant that the Resolution specifies the organization of business centers, where women who wish to engage in business can get the necessary advice and guidance. There is a reason for the organization of the workshop at Ziyoda-Nur training center. The purpose of the workshop is to involve housewives in business entities, to train them in this type of activity, to assist in setting up their own business.
– In April last year, I organized this training center, which has courses in sewing, culinary, hairdressing, and design, – says Z. Utenazarova, head of Ziyoda-Nur training center. – Using the privileges specified in the Resolution of the President, I received an additional license and opened a school for young mothers, courses of massage, medicine, Karakalpak national patterns, accounting, computer literacy. In order to expand the center, in March of this year we opened barbershops, organized courses for cooks, and workshops for the repair of furniture and shoes. Currently, 1,500 people study at the training center. The youth will master the professions and in the future will begin an independent activity. In the near future, we will expand the training center, open Russian, English language courses, repair mobile phones.
The workshop participants became familiar with the activities of the training center and gained some knowledge in business issues.
PPO is organized at the training center, new party members were handed party cards.