On 20 October this year, a briefing was held at the International Media Hall, organized by the Executive Committee of the Political Council of the Movement of Entrepreneurs and Businesspeople – the Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan (UzLiDeP). The event was dedicated to the process of preparing UzLiDeP for the election of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as the work carried out in this direction.
It was noted that UzLiDeP has developed and the Congress approved the Pre-Election Program of the candidate Shavkat Mirziyoyev, nominated for the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan from the party. A permanent working group was formed, in which the deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, professional specialists from various spheres of society (political science, economics, law, sociology, medicine, etc.), as well as entrepreneurs and activists of the party from all regions of Uzbekistan worked actively. For a thorough development of the Pre-Election Program, regional and district (city) Councils of UzLiDeP conducted local rounds of conversations and dialogues dedicated to the discussion of the topics covered in it, problems and solutions. In general, about 3.5 thousand events were held in all regions of Uzbekistan, at which about 5.9 thousand proposals were made. After careful analysis and generalization, 1.4 thousand proposals were selected and substantiated.
In April-May this year, within the framework of a thorough study of the course of reforms carried out in the country by political parties and the attitude of the population to the upcoming political process, sociological polls were conducted in the districts (cities) of the Republic of Karakalpakstan and all regions, in which almost 30 thousand respondents took part. That is, in this way, about six months before the upcoming elections, public opinion, the attitude of people to the political processes and the work carried out, including by our party, was studied. The main result was recommendations for taking public opinion into account in the ongoing party work with the population, corresponding to their real needs and requirements, therefore, UzLiDeP has become even closer to Uzbekistan people.
Along with the coverage of the ongoing work, the party summed up the main results on the fulfillment of the promises given to voters at the previous elections, at the same time, in the context of the Republic of Karakalpakstan and each region. Also, relevant videos, printed and electronic materials, reports on the conducted direct dialogues with the population were demonstrated.
The use by UzLiDeP of modern methods of campaigning, the process of developing and distributing this kind of materials of various types were also discussed at the briefing. It was emphasized that in most of the campaign materials there is a QR, which provides quick access to the Pre-Election Program of Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The given Pre-Election Program of the candidate from the party, published and presented to the attention of voters in seven languages ​​in a book format, was demonstrated at the event. Other manuals, instructions, brochures distributed in the regions of the country were presented, among which one can mention such as “Recommendations for the election campaigning”, “Memo for an authorized person and observer”, etc.
In general, the party has prepared and today distributed among voters, campaign flyers and booklets campaigning for the candidate for President of the Republic of Uzbekistan from UzLiDeP, as well as a book of the candidate’s Pre-Election Program.
To increase the effectiveness of the pre-election campaigning work of UzLiDeP, political events are also organized, that is, events of the candidate’s authorized persons. In the regions of the country, several activists and volunteers of the party make campaign tours of the territories of settlements and meet with voters. At the same time, these meetings are held in full compliance with sanitary standards.
For example, the Women’s Wing of the party, given that more than 10 million of the total number of voters in the country are women, organized a Group for Working with Women Voters at the party’s Central Election Headquarters. In accordance with the plan, over 600 workshops, conversations and meetings with women on “Issues of ensuring the active participation of women in the presidential elections” were organized in all regions of the country.
Thanks to the efforts of UzLiDeP subdivisions and with the participation of members of the club “UzLiDeP activist – propagandist of reforms!”, campaigns are held in all districts and cities: “I vote for peace, tranquility and prosperity in the family and country!”, “Our choice is Shavkat Mirziyoyev!”, “I vote for Shavkat Mirziyoyev!”, “From house to house”, “We vote for the development and a bright future! etc., as well as open dialogues with voters “Shavkat Mirziyoyev is a reliable defender of entrepreneurs and farmers!” under the motto “To a comfortable life!”
Large-scale challenges are being held on social networks, under the hashtag “In the name of human value, vote for Shavkat Mirziyoyev!”. Also, in all regions of Uzbekistan, a campaign group is working with its actions under the slogan “In the name of human value, vote for Shavkat Mirziyoyev!”
Issues of agitation among young people were considered. In the ranks of UzLiDeP, there are more than 1 million members, almost half of which, namely 507 thousand, are young people. Since the beginning of the year, the Youth Wing of the party has held 4.7 thousand events on 30 topics and areas. From the very start of the elections in each district, the Youth Wing of the party organized campaign groups from among active youth, which included 3,500 volunteers and 74 members of the Youth Parliament. These groups continue to work in mahallas throughout the country, conducting party campaigning for Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Following the briefing, a press conference was organized for media representatives. Journalists received answers to all their questions.