How are loans used?
23.05.2022, 16:29
The search for an answer to this question was carried out during an open dialogue on “Support for women entrepreneurs – ensuring their activity in society”, which took place in Surkhandarya Regional Council of UzLiDeP. At the event, representatives of the branches of commercial banks operating in the region, the Termez City Employment Promotion Center, the regional department of the Agency for Mahallabay Work and Entrepreneurship Development delivered speeches.
It should be noted that the working group formed in the direction of the Development Strategy of New Uzbekistan “Maintaining a fair social policy, developing human capital” studied the implementation of the 69th goal of the Strategy, which provides for the employment of women, the creation of conditions for their involvement in entrepreneurship, and the solution of women’s problems through the introduction of “Women’s Notebook”. Thus, in the mahallas Mehrobod and Namuna of the city of Termez, based on the “mahallabay” method, a study was carried out through a door-to-door walk. It was established that loans allocated to support women included in the “Women’s Notebook” are used purposefully, but there are problems in the return of loans and the sale of finished products in the markets.
Following the event, recommendations were made on determining the amount of loans allocated to women included in the “Women’s Notebook” and taking into account, in addition to the cost of equipment for sewing, confectionery shops and beauty salons, also the costs of installing and using this equipment.