New Constitution – People’s Constitution
At the initiative of Jizzakh Regional Council of UzLiDeP, an event under the motto “The constitution is mine, yours, ours!” was held in Zarbdor district.
The event was attended by the Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Political Council of the Movement of Entrepreneurs and Businesspeople – the Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan Aktam Khaitov, Heroes of Uzbekistan Anorboy Eshmatov, Parda Ziyotov, deputies and representatives of the general public.
At the opening ceremony of the event, the leader of the party noted that the change in the updated Constitution of the previously existing principle “state – society – person” to the principle “person – society – state” provides for the goal of achieving the priority of a person, drew attention to the fact that this principle is embedded in each chapter and every paragraph of the main and election programs of the party.
The speakers expressed confidence that the amendments and additions introduced into the basic law will strengthen the achievements and success of the country over the past five or six years and serve as a solid legal basis for the work carried out towards the creation of New Uzbekistan. Indeed, one can rightfully be proud of the changes that have taken place in recent years in every mahalla, every family, and in the life of every person.
This can be seen in the example of Zarbdor district, where the event took place. In the district with a population of more than 90 thousand people, there are 2 large, 4 joint and foreign enterprises, about 200 small industrial enterprises. Main attention is paid to the creation of intensive gardens, the construction of greenhouses, and the establishment of processing agricultural products. As a result of the construction and landscaping work, the appearance of the district center has changed unrecognizably. Multi-storey buildings have been erected. The commissioning of several new textile enterprises has employed hundreds of women.
“More than 90,000 people live in the district”, said Buvsara Karabekova, a public representative. – Representatives of the Uzbek, Kyrgyz, Kazakh, Tajik, Russian and other peoples living here in friendship and harmony consider Uzbekistan their home, and the mahalla – a small homeland in our large country. Therefore, they are all ready to unanimously support the renewed Constitution and the definition in it of the powers of the mahalla to independently solve the daily problems of the population and create organizational and financial opportunities for this.
Such opinions and judgments were expressed by representatives of different professions, different ages, who took part in the event organized by Jizzakh members of the party, which continued with concert performances.
Everything indicates that the renewed Constitution will truly be a people’s Constitution, reflecting the interests of all segments of the population, regardless of nation, age, religion and social status.