Trip of Syrdarya youth to Parliament
Syrdarya regional kengash of UzLiDeP, in collaboration with the regional council of the Youth Union of Uzbekistan, organized a trip of young people to the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis.
During the trip, young people got acquainted with the history of the parliament of our country, introducing proposals of youth to the draft laws developed in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, the essence and significance of laws, the role of youth in practical implementation of laws.
Young people took an active part in the conversation “Parliament and Youth” with participation of deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis. The conversation was conducted in a “question-answer” format.
Then, young people visited Navruz family production enterprise operating in Kibray district of Tashkent region of Khadicha Imomova. They got acquainted with conditions created at the enterprise and the production process.
The company, operating under a well-known brand, employs 500 people. They produce 82 types of products. These are soft drinks, hygiene products for children, dairy products.
“The event is significant in that it involves young people seeking knowledge, the exchange of experience, increasing political knowledge”, said Abdukakhor Ibodullayev, Head of the office of Syrdarya regional kengash of UzLiDeP. – Substantive conversations in the Oliy Majlis, acquaintance with activities of Navruz family enterprise will contribute to their future activities.