Master class at LLC «BAX TEXT OBOD» for youth
Karakalpak Kengash of UzLiDeP organized a master class for young people at LLC “BAX TEXT OBOD” of Beruni district.
The head of the LLC B.Khakimov acquainted the participants with the activity of the enterprise, production process, conditions created for workers.
B.Khakimov noted that the enterprise was organized to ensure the implementation of the Presidential resolution «On the Program of measures for further development of the textile, garment and knitwear industry in 2017-2019» of December 21, 2016 and creation of new jobs for the population.
“We purchased 12 units of equipment for production of knitted fabric and 190 machines in China at the expense of a bank loan. Installations for cutting, ironing, knocking patterns. Then we signed an agreement on the purchase of a screen printing machine in Turkey. With the implementation of the contract, the annual production capacity will amount to 1,100 tons of knitted fabric and 1,200,000 pieces of finished products,” – said the entrepreneur.
At present, the company has submitted documents to Turtkul branch of the National Bank to receive 4.5 billion soums for the purchase of raw materials and working capital. This will make it possible to establish production of finished products in the amount of 5 million US dollars and create 360 new jobs.
At the meeting, young people were given recommendations on starting a business and ensuring product competitiveness.